There is, however, no statutory provision that provides for such supplemental certification. Instead, Section 102.111, Florida Statutes, which deals specifically with the duty of the Elections Canvassing Commission, requires the commission to "as soon as the official results are compiled from all counties, certify the returns of the election and determine and declare who has been selected for each office ..."
I also note that although the Canvassing Boards cannot properly contest an election, an unsuccessful candidate, or any qualified elector, may file, pursuant to Section 102.168, Florida Statutes, a complaint in Circuit Court contesting the election results. One of the specific itemized grounds for such a challenge is the "rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election."